Optimax Eye Specialist

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how Optimax Eye Specialist Sdn Bhd and/or its group of companies (“Optimax Eye Specialist”) collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to Optimax Eye Specialist.

The term “Optimax Eye Specialist” or “us” refers to Optimax Eye Specialist as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of Optimax Eye Specialist’s website.

1. Why Optimax Eye Specialist collect your personal information

(A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  1. for patient registration with Optimax Eye Specialist;
  2. to send you invites to Optimax Eye Specialist’s events, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes via email or short message service (SMS);
  3. for administrative purposes;
  4. for assessment and analysis of the market, Optimax Eye Specialist’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to Optimax Eye Specialist’s treatments, products and services;
  5. to monitor, review and improve Optimax Eye Specialist’s services;
  6. to be used for internal record keeping;

(B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

  1. name, job title and company name;
  2. contact information including address, email address and phone number;
  3. details of your visits to Optimax Eye Specialist’s centre and/or clinic and/or website;
  4. demographic information;
  5. gender, age and date of birth; and
  6. such other relevant information to enable Optimax Eye Specialist to provide you with Optimax Eye Specialist’s treatments, products and services.

2. How Optimax Eye Specialist collects your personal information

Optimax Eye Specialist collects this information when you visit Optimax Eye Specialist’s centre or clinic, when you register or when you telephone or email Optimax Eye Specialist or correspond with Optimax Eye Specialist.

By providing your personal information to Optimax Eye Specialist, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by Optimax Eye Specialist for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. Optimax Eye Specialist shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

3. Direct Marketing

Optimax Eye Specialist may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our treatments, products and services and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our treatments, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

Optimax Eye Specialist will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our treatments, products and services, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with Optimax Eye Specialist.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting Optimax Eye Specialist (see below for details on how to contact Optimax Eye Specialist).

4. Sharing of your personal information

Optimax Eye Specialist do not sell, rent, or lease Optimax Eye Specialist’s patient information to third parties. Optimax Eye Specialist may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. for purposes of providing information to your treating healthcare professional;
  2. where Optimax Eye Specialist is required to do so by law, regulation, or any binding judgment, order, or requirement of any court or other competent authority;
  3. where you have consented to such disclosure.

5. Security

Optimax Eye Specialist is committed and will use Optimax Eye Specialist’s best endeavor to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely.

On that premise, Optimax Eye Specialist has adopted the following measures:
• using encryption, where appropriate;
• using password protection, where appropriate; and
• only Optimax Eye Specialist’s authorized employees are permitted to access your personal information for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

6. Links to external content resources

Optimax Eye Specialist’s website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavor to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

7. Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)

Optimax Eye Specialist uses cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites.

Cookies help Optimax Eye Specialist to understand which sections of Optimax Eye Specialist’s websites are frequently visited. With this information Optimax Eye Specialist is able to adapt Optimax Eye Specialist’s treatments, products and services and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customized and personalized user experience. For example, cookies allow Optimax Eye Specialist to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting "Tools/Internet Options".

Please note that Optimax Eye Specialist’s websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of Optimax Eye Specialist’s websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of Optimax Eye Specialist’s services at Optimax Eye Specialist’s websites. Optimax Eye Specialist do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with Optimax Eye Specialist to provide Optimax Eye Specialist’s services to you.

Optimax Eye Specialist’s websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to Optimax Eye Specialist’s websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as "web beacons". Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and Optimax Eye Specialist may use them in the same way Optimax Eye Specialist uses cookies (see above).

8. Retention of your personal information

All your personal information collected by Optimax Eye Specialist will be retained with Optimax Eye Specialist and Optimax Eye Specialist shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

9. Access to your personal information

You may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to Optimax Eye Specialist by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to Optimax Eye Specialist in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable Optimax Eye Specialist to verify your identity:

a. NRIC; and/or
b. driving licence.

10. Accuracy and correction of your personal information

Optimax Eye Specialist takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to Optimax Eye Specialist is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date.

If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

a. name;
b. NRIC; and
c. home address.

11. Changes

Optimax Eye Specialist may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit Optimax Eye Specialist’s website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

12. Choice to your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the link in Optimax Eye Specialist’s Electronic Direct Mail (“EDM”) to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from Optimax Eye Specialist or you may contact Optimax Eye Specialist directly.

13. Contact

Optimax Eye Specialist welcomes your views and feedback about Optimax Eye Specialist’s Privacy Policy. Please help Optimax Eye Specialist to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to Optimax Eye Specialist is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our Customer Service at +603-7722 3177, or email to hq@OPTIMAX.com.my or you may also write to Optimax Eye Specialist at Unit 2-2-1, Bangunan AHP, Jalan Tun Mohd Fuad 3, Taman Tun Dr. Ismail, 60000 Kuala Lumpur.